concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] When a jury reaches a verdict on any issue, we must respect the facts the jury necessarily found to reach that verdict. That prerogative is even stronger when, as here, the defendant acknowledged that the evidence supports the verdict by opting not to challenge the evidence’s sufficiency.
. The charge that Seda was ultimately convicted of, filing a fraudulent tax return under 26 U.S.C. § 7206, requires that a violator “■willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement or other document ... not believe[d] to be true and correct as to every matter.” (emphasis added).
. Zakat is one of the pillars of Islam and is the giving of obligatory alms or charity, similar to a tithe.