United States v. Holmes
[…] . The relevant portion of 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a) provides:

The amounts of the following liabilities shall, except as hereinafter in this section provided, be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred:
(A) Transferees. — The liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property— (i) of a taxpayer in the case of a tax imposed by subtitle A (relating to income taxes),....

. The relevant portion of 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) provides:

[T]he amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) ..., and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period.

. The transferee’s share of the transferor’s tax liability is determined by the value of property transferred to him. See 14A J. Mertens, Law of Fed.