United States v. Holmes
[…] Hulburd, 296 U.S. at 307, 56 S.Ct. 197 (“[The IRS] had time ... to announce a new assessment, which would have brought up the question whether the liability once resting on the executors had devolved upon another.” (emphasis added)). That statutory language, unlike the language quoted in Galletti focuses on ■who is being assessed as opposed to what is being assessed. Galletti is not on point.

While the IRS’s claim here is brought within the ten-year period for collecting from CGCI, the IRS’s claim is not brought in compliance with the specific instructions *1246“hereinafter in [§ 6901] provided” for collecting Holmes’s transferee liability. The IRS did not assess or commence suing Holmes “within 1 year after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment against the transferor.” 26 U.S.C. § 6901(c)(1). And § 6501(a) disallows court proceedings to collect taxes “after the expiration of [the] period [of limitations for assessment].” Id. § 6501(a). Thus, under §§ 6501(a) and 6901, the present proceeding against Holmes is barred.

I would therefore reverse the district court on these grounds.

. The relevant portion of 26 U.S.C. § 65.02(a) (emphasis added) provides:

Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun—
(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax....

. The relevant portion of 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a) provides:

The amounts of the following liabilities shall, except as hereinafter in this section provided, be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred:
(A) Transferees. — The liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property— (i) of a taxpayer in the case of a tax imposed by subtitle A (relating to income taxes),....

. The relevant portion of 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) provides:

[T]he amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) ..., and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period.