United States v. Holmes
[…] Stern, 357 U.S. 39, 43, 78 S.Ct. 1047, 2 L.Ed.2d 1126 (1958) (noting that § 311, now § 6901, “was designed ‘to provide for the enforcement of [transferee] liability ... by the procedure provided in the [Tax Code] for the enforcement of tax deficiencies’ ” (quoting S.Rep. No. 69-52, at 30 (1926))); see also Hulbutd v. Comm’r, 296 U.S. 300, 306, 56 S.Ct. 197, 80 L.Ed. 242 (1935) (“If some one [sic] else was to be charged, there would be need of a new assessment.... ” (citing § 280, now § 6901) (emphasis added)).

The only exceptions to this general rule are those “hereinafter in [§ 6901] provided.” 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a). And the only exception relevant here is found in § 6901(c)(1), which extends the “period of limitations for assessment of’ transferee liability to “within 1 year after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment against the transferor.”8 Otherwise, § 6901 contains no unique period of limitations for collecting in court from an unas*1241sessed transferee, so to determine that period, we must look to the “same provisions and limitations” of the Tax Code that supply the general rule for collecting an unassessed tax liability after