United States v. Holmes
[…] See id. at 492-93, 50 S.Ct. 367. Thus, the Court found the IRS time-barred from bringing suit against the transferees where the collection period for the original taxpayer-transferor had long expired. Id. at 494-95, 50 S.Ct. 367.

Based on Updike, the IRS now claims it has ten years from the date of assessing CGCI to bring suit against Holmes, even though Holmes was never separately assessed. The majority agrees, but I think they are wrong.

My reading of the Tax Code does not support the IRS’s conclusion. Section 6901(a) tells us that a transferee’s tax liability “shall ... be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred.” 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a). I interpret this general rule to mean that transferee liability is to be assessed, paid, and collected under the same rules that apply to assessing, paying, and collecting the ordinary, pre-transfer tax liability. See Commit v.