United States v. Holmes
[…] Comm’r, 354 F.2d 830, 834-35 (8th Cir.1965) (concluding the Tax Code “does not recognize any distinction between a ‘transferee’ and a ‘transferee of a transferee’, except with regard to the period of limitation”). Thus, the fact that Continental’s holding concerned a subsequent transferee and not an initial transferee does not, without more, explain why § 6501(a) should apply to subsequent transferees but not initial transferees.

Such a distinction is all the more untenable in light of the blanket declaration in § 6901(a) that all transferee liability “shall ... be assessed, paid, and collected” just like the transferor’s tax liability (unless the rest of § 6901 says otherwise). The IRS’s regulation for collecting transferred assets is even more explicit: “The liability ... of a transferee of property of any person liable in respect of any other tax ... shall be assessed against such transferee and paid and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the [underlying tax liability].... ” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6901-l(a)(2) (West 2013) (emphasis added).9

Moreover, the IRS’s regulation explicitly applies to the transfer at issue here— namely, where a shareholder received distributions from his corporation. See id.