I respectfully dissent.
[…] (Williams, at p. 604, italics omitted.)
*1469In accord with this principle, decisions which have held that tolling under section 352 or other similar provisions are excluded from a statute of limitations have done so only when the Legislature has made its intent clear. For example, section 340.5 provides the limitations period for medical malpractice actions at the earlier of either three years from the date of injury or one year from when the plaintiff discovers his injury. The statute provides that “[i]n no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body ... in the person of the injured person.” (Italics added.)