I respectfully dissent.
[…] (See Woods v. Young (1991) 53 Cal.3d 315, 325-326 & fn. 3 [279 Cal.Rptr. 613, 807 P.2d 455] [construing provisions requiring notice to a health care provider before suing for malpractice as extending rather than tolling the statute of limitations].) Subdivision (b) of Health and Safety Code section 11714 does not mention tolling or a *1470suspension of the limitations period. Instead, it. states that the statute of limitations “does not expire” until one year after the defendant is convicted of a drug offense.5
Under Health & Safety Code section 11714, subdivision (a), a claim under the Act cannot be brought “more than one year after the defendant furnishes” the illegal drugs. Under subdivision (b) of that section, however, the statute of limitations “does not expire until one year after the individual potential defendant is convicted of a criminal offense involving an illegal controlled substance or as otherwise provided by law.” These competing provisions seem confusing and contradictory, but I believe a reasonable construction may be found by examining them against other provisions of the Act.
Persons liable under the Act are those who “knowingly participate!] in the marketing of illegal controlled substances.”