dissenting:
[…] App. 3d at 36-37. This cannot be what the legislature intended.
In fact, the legislature codified its intent in section 2 of the Act, saying: “While authorization of riverboat gambling will enhance investment, development and tourism in Illinois, it is recognized that it will do so successfully only if public confidence and trust in the credibility and integrity of the gambling operations and the regulatory process is maintained.” 230 ILCS 10/2(b) (West 2002). To serve this purpose, the “regulatory provisions of this Act are designed to strictly regulate the facilities, persons, associations and practices related to gambling operations.” 230 ILCS 10/2(b) (West 2002).
A reading of section 11.2(a) that does not offend the express legislative intent is one that interprets “shall” to mean “shall” but only where the application complies with all other provisions of the Act.