dissenting:
[…] Defendant did not attempt to drive the seized vehicle from the scene, and it is undisputed that his PBT results would have provided probable cause to arrest him for DUI if he had attempted to do so. However, I conclude that, if Officer Driscoll wrongly prevented defendant from walking from the scene, this detention would have tainted defendant’s consent to the pat-down search before he entered the squad car.
1. Intoxicated Pedestrian on Highway
Section 11 — 1010 of the Vehicle Code provides that “[a] pedestrian who is under the influence of alcohol or any drug to a degree which renders himself a hazard shall not walk or be upon a highway except on a sidewalk.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 1010 (West 2002). Driscoll testified only that defendant “exhibited no signs of being sober” and failed a PBT, which is designed to investigate whether a person is too intoxicated to drive.