Jacobsen v. Allstate Insurance
[…] Not only would such an award implicate due process, Opinion, ¶¶ 77-78, but the District Court did not certify compensatory damages as a class remedy and, thus, there can be no award of class wide punitive damages, see Jacobsen v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2009 MT 248, ¶ 67, 351 Mont. 464, 215 P.3d 649.

“A person may not ... (1) misrepresent pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;... [or] (6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; ....’’Section 33-18-201, MCA.

Again, §33-18-201(6), MCA, prohibits an insurer from “neglect[ing] to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.”

Prior to 1962, a form of class action was permitted in Montana under §93-2821, RCM (1947).