(on reassignment).
[…] The Legislature finds that the consumption of alcoholic beverages, rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person. Therefore, the rule in Walz v. City of Hudson, 327 N.W.2d 120 (S.D.1982) is hereby abrogated.
[¶ 7.] This Court has recognized this legislative policy determination that no civil liability “will attach to a bar for the furnishing of alcoholic beverages to a person who subsequently causes an injury to a third party.” Wildeboer, 1997 SD 33 at ¶ 29, 561 N.W.2d at 671. Therein we cited SDCL 1-1-24 which provides: “[i]n this state the rules of the common law ... are in force, except where they conflict with the will of the sovereign, power, expressed in the manner stated in § 1-1-23.” Id. In affirming summary judgment in favor of the Jaycees, this Court noted that the legislature simply codified the common law of negligence by enacting SDCL 20-9-1 which provides: