(on reassignment).
[…] Wildeboer, 1997 SD 33 at ¶ 29, 561 N.W.2d at 671. Therein we cited SDCL 1-1-24 which provides: “[i]n this state the rules of the common law ... are in force, except where they conflict with the will of the sovereign, power, expressed in the manner stated in § 1-1-23.” Id. In affirming summary judgment in favor of the Jaycees, this Court noted that the legislature simply codified the common law of negligence by enacting SDCL 20-9-1 which provides:
Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.
Id. 1997 SD 33 at ¶ 13, 561 N.W.2d at 669 (citing In re Certif. of Questions (Knowles v. United States) (Knowles), 1996 SD 10, ¶ 21, 544 N.W.2d 183, 188 (citing Baatz v. Arrow Bar, 426 N.W.2d 298, 304 (S.D.1988) (other citations omitted))).