(on reassignment).
[…] (Emphasis added).
. California Bus. & Prof.Code § 25602 is substantially similar to SDCL 35-11-1 and provides in part:
[[Image here]]
(c) The Legislature hereby declares that this section shall be interpreted so that the holdings in cases such as Vesely v. Sager (5 Cal.3d 153 [95 Cal.Rptr. 623, 486 P.2d 151]), Bernhard v. Harrah's Club (16 Cal.3d 313 [128 Cal.Rptr. 215, 546 P.2d 719]) and Coulter v. *694Superior Court ([21 Cal.3d 144, 145 Cal.Rptr. 534, 577 P.2d 669]) be abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person
. ' In addition to the above statute, the California Legislature specifically included the common law rule on proximate cause for voluntary intoxication scenarios in their general negligence statute.
Civil Code § 1714 provides:
(a) Every one is responsible, not only for the result of his willful acts, but also for an injury occasioned to another by his want of ordinary care or skill in the management of his property or person, except so far as the latter has, willfully or by want of ordinary care, brought the injury upon himself. The extent of liability in such cases is defined by the Title on Compensatory Relief..
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature to abrogate the holdings in cases such as Vesely v. Sager (5 Cal.3d 153 [95 Cal.Rptr. 623, 486 P.2d 151]), Bernhard v. Harrah's Club (16 Cal.3d 313 [128 Cal.Rptr. 215, 546 P.2d 719]), and Coulter v.