(on reassignment).
[…] OCGA 51 — 1—40(b) (Supp.1993). The legislature may create, abolish, and amend rules governing civil liability of licensees. Jaques v. Lever, 831 F.Supp. 881 (S.D.Ga. 1993) (holding “OCGA 51-1-40 provides for a civil cause of action and that this latter Code section preempts other causes of action”).
[¶ 21.] In Kappa Sigma International Fraternity v. Tootle, 221 Ga.App. 890, 473 S.E.2d 213 (1996), a plaintiffs common law negligence claim against the provider of alcohol was rejected. The court relied upon the common law proximate cause rule as found in OCGA 51-1-40 (“A provider of alcoholic beverages is insulated from liability to third parties except as provided” by statute.). Id., 473 S.E.2d at 216 (citation omitted).
[¶ 22.] Nevada also adheres to the common law rule that the “act of selling [an] intoxicating beverage [is] too remote to serve as the proximate cause of an injury resulting from the negligent conduct of the purchaser of the drink.”