(on reassignment).
[…] O'Connor’s Inc., 53 Md.App. 338, 452 A.2d 1313 (1982); Malone v. Lambrecht, 305 Mich. 58, 8 N.W.2d 910, (1943) (holding that the penal statute did not create a cause of action in favor of consumer against furnisher of intoxicating liquor and that ""whether such a provision should be embodied in the statute was within the province of the legislature, not the courts”). In Holmes v. Circo, 196 Neb. 496, 244 N.W.2d 65 (1976), the court refused to recognize a cause of action against a tavern owner as it had not been authorized by the Nebraska Legislature.
. Under Wegleitner’s rationale, SDCL 35-11-2, which insulates social hosts from liability for furnishing alcohol to guests, • would also be unconstitutional. SDCL 35-11-2 provides:
No social host who furnishes any alcoholic beverage is civilly liable to any injured person or his estate for any injury suffered, including any action for wrongful death, or property damage suffered because of the intoxication of any person due to the consumption of such alcoholic beverage.
. In Walz the Court declared: "[i]f the Legislature does not concur with our application of SDCL 35-4-78(2), as now announced, it is the prerogative of the Legislature to so assert.” 327 N.W.2d at 122.