(on reassignment).
[…] (2) To any person who is obviously intoxicated at the time.
A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
However, no licensee is civilly liable to any injured person or his estate for any injury suffered, including any action for wrongful death, or property damage suffered because of thé intoxication of any person due to the sale of any alcoholic beverage in violation of the provisions of this section.
The South Dakota legislature has codified the common law in the area of liability for *691injuries inflicted by intoxicated persons. SDCL 35-11-1 provides:
The Legislature finds that the consumption of alcoholic beverages, rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person. Therefore, the rule in Walz v. City of Hudson, 327 N.W.2d 120 (S.D.1982) is hereby abrogated.
[¶ 7.] This Court has recognized this legislative policy determination that no civil liability “will attach to a bar for the furnishing of alcoholic beverages to a person who subsequently causes an injury to a third party.”