The prosecutor argues the trial court erred in finding that the Double Jeopardy Clause barred prosecution in this case. The
[…] However, the prosecution argues that because the state crime for which defendant was charged, possession with intent to deliver cocaine, is distinct from the federal offense to which defendant pleaded guilty, the inchoate crime of conspiracy, the crimes are substantively different. Accordingly, the prosecution concludes that the subsequent state prosecution does not violate Michigan’s Double Jeopardy Clause.
However, we need not decide the constitutional double jeopardy issue because we find MCL 333.7409; MSA 14.15(7409) controls. MCL 333.7409; MSA 14.15(7409) applies only to controlled substances crimes and provides:
If a violation of this article is a violation of a federal law or the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this state.