Phinisee v. Rogers
[…] (10) If a determination of paternity is made under this act, the court may enter an order of filiation as provided in section 7. . . .

Other jurisdictions with statutes similar to our Paternity Act have held that an illegitimate child has no independent cause of action for paternity or support under the act. See, e.g., Johnson, supra at 189 (“[statutory paternity proceedings under R C Chapter 3111 are designed to provide a remedy for the mother, not the child”); GEB v SRW, supra.

MCL 600.5851(1); MSA 27A.5851(1) reads as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, *557the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852.

See also anno: Right of illegitimate child, to maintain action to determine paternity, 19 ALR4th 1082, § 6, and cases cited therein.

The Supreme Court held: