Michael J. Garsow v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] Given that the Court has held that a reasons-or-bases remand satisfies the test for prevailing party status, complete nullification of a Board decision must dictate the same result.

Ultimately, it is clear that the EAJA was meant to allow claimants to challenge unlawful Government actions without being deterred by the costs associated with litigation. See Scarborough v. Principi, 541 U.S. 401, 406, 124 S.Ct. 1856, 158 L.Ed.2d 674 (2004) (citing note following 5 U.S.C. § 504 (“It is the purpose of this title ... to diminish the deterrent effect of seeking review of, or defending against, governmental action.... ”)). There is no question that the parties agreed that the Board’s decision here was unlawfully issued. Thérefore, this is exactly the type of situation where an award is appropriate, as veterans should not be deterred from seeking to nullify such decisions.