concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The indictment charged defendant with a fraudulent practice in that he wilfully sold a franchise by engaging in an act, practice or course of business which operated as a fraud and deceit, to-wit: failing to place the franchise fee paid by the complainant in an escrow account as required by the Illinois Attorney General’s office.
The Franchise Disclosure Act (Act) provides for both civil and criminal sanctions for violation of its provisions. Section 6(lXc), under which the defendant was indicted in count III, states:
“Fraudulent practices.
(1) It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer or sale of any franchise, to directly or indirectly:
(c) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 121½, par. 706(c).)
Anyone found guilty of violating this section commits a Class 4 felony and is subject to imprisonment for a term of one to three years.