Filed 6/28/13 P. v. Kong CA4/2
[…] Because the asserted newly-discovered evidence was cumulative impeaching
evidence and would not have rendered a different result on retrial probable, the trial court
did not abuse its discretion in denying his new trial motion. (People v. Delgado (1993) 5
Cal.4th 312, 328-329.)
23
VI. PRESENTENCE CUSTODY AND CONDUCT CREDITS
Defendant claims the trial court erred in failing to award presentence credit to him.
Acknowledging that the trial court failed to grant any custody credits to defendant, the
People contend that he is ineligible for such credits because he was convicted of murder.
Section 2933.2 provides in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or
any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall
not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or Section 2933.05. [¶] . . . [¶]
(c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, no credit pursuant to
Section 4019 may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a
county jail, industrial farm, or road camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road camp,
following arrest for any person specified in subdivision (a).” However, section 2900.5
awards defendant credit for all days spent in custody. This provision applies to all
defendants. (People v. Taylor (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 628, 647.) The probation officer
calculated defendant‟s actual time in custody (from the date of his arrest until sentencing)