State v. Bodoh
[…] It then becomes clear that this is a dog bite case that exposes a dog owner to a felony conviction for the physical pain or injury caused to the person bitten. Under the majority holding, any dog bite circumstances that present a risk of great bodily harm to the person bitten are criminally actionable against the owner.3

My colleagues are correct that dog owners are already criminally liable under § 940.07, Stats., for fatal injuries due to a dog attack if the owner knows of the dog's vicious propensities. However, their analysis of this section does not go far enough. Section 940.07 requires more than the owner's knowledge of the dog's *119dangerous propensities for liability to attach. It authorizes a prosecution only if the dog owner "knowing the vicious propensities of [the, dog] intentionally allows it to go at large or keeps it without ordinary care, if [the dog], while so at large or not confined, kills any human being." Id. (emphasis added.) Additionally, this section places a duty upon the deceased victim to have "taken all the precautions which the circumstances may permit to avoid [the dog]." Id.