State v. Bodoh
[…] Where the legislature has created a separate statute for homicide resulting from negligent control of a vicious animal, see § 940.07, Stats., but did not create a separate negligent injury statute, it is presumptuous for this court to fill a perceived legislative void. Because I conclude that the majority opinion affirms a felony conviction for a crime unknown in Wisconsin law, and because I discern that existing legislative intent is that animal injury matters be addressed under § 174.02, Stats., I dissent.

Section 174.02(1), Stats., places liability on owners for "damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property." It also contains a penalty section and a provision permitting the destruction of a dog if the court finds: (1) the dog caused injury to a person or domestic animal "on 2 separate occasions off the owner's property, without reasonable cause," and (2) owner scienter. See § 174.02(3).