C070375 because the advisory is a correct interpretation of section 23394.7. The stay of enforcement of section 23394.7, issued on February 21, 2012, having served its purpose, is lifted. The parties shall bear their own costs. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.493(a)(1)(B).)
A reference to a section is to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise specified.
Petitioner’s motion in support of request for judicial notice filed in cases Nos. C070007 and C070375 on June 5, 2012, are denied.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1085.
Section 23090.5 provides in relevant part: “No court. .. except the Supreme Court and the courts of appeal . . . shall have jurisdiction to review . . . any order, rule, or decision of the department. . . but a writ of mandate shall lie from the Supreme Court or the courts of appeal in any proper case.”
The Court of Appeal does not have original jurisdiction over a complaint for declaratory relief. The court “ha[s] original jurisdiction [only] in habeas corpus proceedings . . . [and] in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari and prohibition.” (Cal.