concurring:
[…] The quirk of California law that produces the asymmetry is a provision of the California judgment enforcement statute that notices regarding the judgment are not to be sent to the judgment creditor and, instead, must go to the attorney of record who obtained the judgment or that attorney’s successor. California Code of Civil Procedure § 684.010 provides in relevant part: Cal.Code Civ. Pro. § 684.010 (emphasis supplied).2
when a notice, order, or other paper is required to be served under this title [Title 9 Enforcement of Judgments] on the judgment creditor, it shall be served on the judgment creditor’s attorney of record rather than on the judgment creditor if the judgment creditor has an attorney of record.
Thus, service regarding California judgment enforcement matters must be directed to the counsel who obtained the judgment and not to the judgment creditor.