The district court granted the defendants’ motions to dismiss the complaint pursuant to F
[…] *560A disputed claim for benefits is first reviewed by a mediator, or at a hearing before a workers compensation magistrate [from the Worker’s Compensation Agency Board of Magistrates]. Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.847. The statute provides that the parties may seek review of the magistrate’s decision by the Workers Compensation Appellate Commission [ (“WCAC”) ]. Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.859(a). Finally, the decision of the WCAC is subject to judicial review [in the Michigan Court of Appeals and Michigan Supreme Court]. Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.861(a)....
The WDCA contains its own procedures for policing abuses of the obligations imposed to timely pay benefits. First, under Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.631(2), a self-insurer ... can lose its privilege to self-insure if it “repeatedly or unreasonably fails to pay promptly claims for compensation for which it shall become liable.” Also, under section 418.861b, the WCAC may dismiss a claim submitted for review, and assess costs and take other disciplinary action if it determines that the claim is proceeding vexatiously or was taken without a reasonable basis for believing that the claim had merit.