The district court granted the defendants’ motions to dismiss the complaint pursuant to F
[…] An employer is not obligated to pay benefits or fines when there is an “ongoing dispute” over an employee’s claim, regardless of the merits of the dispute. Id.; see also Warner v. Collavino Bros., 133 Mich.App. 230, 347 N.W.2d 787, 790 (1984) (“On its face [the statute] merely requires an ‘ongoing dispute’ and does not distinguish good faith disputes from bad faith or unreasonable disputes.”). If the employee is later found to be entitled to benefits, the employer is liable for statutory interest for the period during which it withheld benefits. Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.801(6) (“When weekly compensation is paid pursuant to an award of a worker’s compensation magistrate, an arbitrator, the board, the appellate commission, or a court, interest on the compensation shall be paid.... ”); McCaslin v. GM Corp., 133 Mich.App. 782, 349 N.W.2d 544, 546 (1984) (observing that interest “is imposed because the employer benefits from the use of the money determined to be due to the employee and because the employee had to do without its use”).