The district court granted the defendants’ motions to dismiss the complaint pursuant to F
[…] (emphasis added)).
Second, the review process provides numerous opportunities for the applicant to demonstrate that an employer denied his claim through fraud. We have already noted an employee’s ability to introduce evidence supporting his claim and refuting contrary evidence advanced by the employer. After the magistrate issues an order awarding or denying benefits, the employee and employer may appeal to the WCAC, which considers whether the magistrate’s initial decision was “supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.861a(3), “including] both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of that evidence in order to ensure a full, *561thorough, and fair review,” id. § 418.861a(13). While the Michigan Court of Appeals and Michigan Supreme Court have a more limited ability to review the facts underlying a disability determination, they may nonetheless review factual findings for fraud. Id. § 418.861a(14) (“The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive.” (emphasis added)).