Stark County v. 1998 Peterbuilt Truck, VIN: 1NPFXB9X8WD470613
[…] Valley Honey Co., LLC v. Graves, 2003 ND 125, ¶ 10, 666 N.W.2d 453 (quot*392ing Longtine v. Yeado, 1997 ND 166, ¶ 5, 567 N.W.2d 819). “Interpretation of a statute is a question of law fully reviewable on appeal.” Grinnell Mut. Reinsurance Co. v. Thompson, 2010 ND 22, ¶ 9, 778 N.W.2d 526 (quoting State v. Brown, 2009 ND 150, ¶ 15, 771 N.W.2d 267).

[¶ 6] Chapter 39-12, N.D.C.C., authorizes state and local governments to set weight and load limitations for vehicles on certain roads. Under N.D.C.C. § 39-12-17, if a trial court finds that a vehicle was “moved upon the ... roads of this state at a weight in excess of the limitations ... charges for the extraordinary use of the ... roads must be assessed.... ” Therefore, to establish a violation, the County must have proven that the defendant vehicle exceeded weight limitations and moved on a road.

[¶ 7] The district court found: