Stark County v. 1998 Peterbuilt Truck, VIN: 1NPFXB9X8WD470613
[…] According to Strozzi, a permit was subsequently obtained to transport the excavator out of the subdivision. Therefore, the only movement for the district court to consider was the movement of the loaded tractor trailer unit onto the scales at the direction of Deputy Franchuk.

[¶ 10] Stark County argues the district court’s findings of fact promote an absurd result. “This court has consistent*393ly held that statutes must be construed to avoid ludicrous and absurd results.” State v. Mees, 272 N.W.2d 61, 64 (N.D.1978) (citations omitted). However, under N.D.C.C. § 39-12-07, a police officer who suspects a vehicle of violating the weight restrictions “may weigh such vehicle and load or have the same weighed either by means of portable or stationary scales, and for that purpose the officer may require the vehicle to be driven to the nearest scales.” This statute gave Deputy Fran-chuk the authority to require the loaded tractor trailer unit to be driven onto the scales to be weighed.