Concurring Opinion by
[…] Kaiser Foundation Hospital, 71 Haw. 240, 788 P.2d 164 (1990).4 The court’s order did not respond to the Siopeses’ claim that they were denied their right to a jury trial.
II.
The right to a jury trial in civil eases is guaranteed by Article I, Section 13 of the Hawai'i Constitution, which mandates that “[i]n suits at common law where the value in controversy shall exceed five thousand dollars,5 the right of trial by jury shall be preserved[,]” (Emphasis added.) The right to a jury trial is further protected by HRS § 635-13, which states that “[w]hen the right of trial by jury is given by the Constitution ... and the right has not been waived, the case shall be tried with a jury[.]” (Emphasis added.) Hawai'i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 38, provides that “[t]he right of trial by jury as given by the Constitution ... shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.” (Emphasis added.)