dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion because the State failed to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt.
The defendant was convicted of the offense of theft by deception as provided by section 16—1(b)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 16—1(b)(1)), which provides:
“A person commits theft when he knowingly:
* * *
(b) Obtains by deception control over property of the owner; [and]
* * *
(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property ***.”
Deception is defined in section 15—4(e) of the Criminal Code as follows (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 15—4(e)):
“As used in this Part C, ‘deception’ means knowingly to:
* * *
(e) Promise performance which the offender does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed.