Yorgan v. Durkin
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 803.03(2) (2003-04). Unlike the dissent, we think that before this court confronts the issue of the assignability of a tort claim (or its anticipated proceeds) in such a novel manner, the issue should be presented in the case and tested by adversarial briefs of the parties.

The Riegleman court relied, in part, on Wis. Stat. § 402.210(5), a statutory provision pertaining to assignments and found within Wisconsin's version of the Uniform Commercial Code in the chapter covering sales contracts. See Riegleman v. Krieg, 2004 WI App 85, ¶ 26, 271 Wis. 2d 798, 679 N.W.2d 857. We do not place reliance on § 402.210(5) because we question its applicability to the types of instruments at issue in Riegleman and the case at bar. See Wis. Stat. § 402.102 ("Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods ....").

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise indicated.

We have no reason to think that the records Dr.