dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
I do not agree with the majority’s construction of the applicable statutes or with its conclusion that this case must he remanded for another hearing on Fisher’s motion for an injunction. In my view, section 13.5 has no application to this case, and therefore the cause should not be remanded for a hearing to determine whether Fisher has the right to an injunction under that section.
This case has worked its way through the circuit court, the appellate court, and the supreme court, without anyone questioning Fisher’s right to file for an injunction under section 13.5. This is curious, as the first sentence of that section provides that:
“In any action brought under this Act for the initial determination of custody or visitation of a child or for modification of a prior custody or visitation order, the court, upon application of any party, may enjoin a party having physical possession or custody of a child from temporarily or permanently removing the child from IIlinois pending the adjudication of the issues of custody and visitation.” (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 45/13.5(a) (West 2004).