¶ 3. Plaintiff was present at the hearing on May 7, 2012. Defendant, ho
[…] Thus, any error in this regard was waived.
¶ 13. While the dissent faults plaintiff with failing to comply with the rules, given the process set forth in the Rules for Family Proceedings and the statutes governing emergency relief, that assignment of blame cannot stand. It is the court that initiates *504service of the temporary restraining order on the defendant, not the plaintiff. Return of service of the temporary order is filed directly with the court, 15 V.S.A. § 1105(c) (“The person making service shall file a return of service with the court . . . .”), rather than being returned to the plaintiff’s attorney for filing proof of service with the court. V.R.C.R 4(i).
¶ 14. In light of defendant’s default, the remaining claims attacking the merits of the order were not raised below, and were not preserved for review. LaMoria v.