dissenting.
[…] Repl. 2003) would be a futile gesture based upon *693the denial of his claim by the DOC on two occasions. However, it may well be the fact giving Samuels entitlement to judicial review of the denial.
Instead, Samuels asserts that his claim is “non-grievable” because it “pertains to ‘state law.’ ” Appellant’s Reply Br. at 4. Samuels is claiming that he is entitled to educational credit time pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-50-6-3.3 (Burns Code Ed. Repl.2005) by reason of having obtained a “diploma from a high school correspondence curriculum” in Coral Gables. Indiana Code § 35-50-6-3.3(a)(3)(B) does not state that the high school diploma obtained must be from an “accredited” school. Although I.C. § 35-50-6-3.3(c) specifies that DOC is to “establish admissions criteria and other requirements for programs available for earning credit time under subsection (b),” that statutory delegation is applicable only to the programs enumerated under (b). Those enumerated programs do not include obtaining a “high school diploma.” That provision for credit is contained under subsection (a).