Ayer v. Hemingway, Hemingway Construction and Harris
[…] See generally C. Marvel, Annotation, Part Payment or Promise to Pay Judgment as Affecting the Running of Statute of Limitations, 46 A.L.R.2d 967 (1956); see also F. Chaffee’s Sons v. Estate of Blanchard, 105 Vt. 389, *617392, 166 A. 912, 913 (1933) (“A new promise will revive the [contract] right of action whether made before or after the statute [of limitations] has run.”); 12 V.S.A. §2902 (“The lien created by this chapter shall be in addition to and separate from any other remedy or interest created by law or contract”).