That remains a question of fact, and should not have been determined on summary judgment. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent on this issue.
¶ 19. To adequately address the damage question it is necessary to briefly consider the purpose and scope of the taking and the majority’s restrictive understanding of the issue. It is the condemnation petition and order that define the property interest to be taken and the public purpose to be served. See 30 V.S.A. § 111(a) (agency must “present a petition to the public service board . . . describing the property or right, and stating why . . . its acquisition is necessary”); Grice v. Vt. Elec.