State v. Shepherd
[…] And, what material loss has this family suffered as a direct result of the sexual assault of Juvenile 1? Is loss of anonymity to be considered a material loss?

¶ 17. Determining a restitution award is discretionary with the trial court. State v. VanDusen, 166 Vt. 240, 245, 691 A.2d 1053, 1056 (1997). And, as defendant does not contest any of the court’s findings of fact, this Court need only evaluate whether our restitution statute permits the award in this case. Restitution is considered when “a victim of a crime . . . has suffered a material loss.” 13 V.S.A. § 7043(a)(1). A material loss means “uninsured property loss, uninsured out-of-pocket monetary loss, uninsured lost wages, and uninsured medical expenses.” Id. § 7043(a)(2). Our case law requires a “direct link between the loss for which restitution is ordered and the conduct for which defendant has been convicted.” State v. LaFlam, 2008 VT 108, ¶ 17, 184 Vt. 629, 965 A.2d 519 (mem.); see also State v.