13 V.S.A. § 5233(a)(3) (emphasis added). As Bailey explained, the amendment to § 5233 “expressly conditions a [PCR] petitioner’s entitlement to representation on counsel’s assessment of the merit of the legal action.” 2009 VT 122, ¶ 8.
¶ 8. When appellant filed his PCR petition in 2001, however, he had an unconditional right to representation under the then-existing § 5233. Gould, 2004 VT 46, ¶ 16. Under 1 V.S.A. § 214(a)(4), amendment of a statute has no effect on “any right, privilege, obligation or liability acquired, incurred or accrued under the amended [statute] . . . prior to the effective date of the amendment.” In other words, the amendment of a statute cannot retrospectively strip a person of a right enjoyed under the prior version of the statute.