Vermont Golf Association, Inc. v. Department of Taxes
[…] ¶ 31. The majority is right that 32 V.S.A. § 9817(a) requires an aggrieved taxpayer who files an appeal to give security, although the subsection in its current form does not expressly state that payment of the security is a prerequisite to maintaining an appeal, or that the penalty for failure to post security is dismissal. Meanwhile, 32 V.S.A. § 9817(c) provides, in relevant part, that the Commissioner may assess a deficiency after the appeal period runs “notwithstanding that a notice of appeal regarding the deficiency has been filed by the taxpayer, unless the taxpayer, prior to the time the notice of appeal is filed, has [provided security].” That provision expressly contemplates and addresses the scenario in which a taxpayer has filed an appeal, but has not provided security. If provision of security is an essential prerequisite to maintaining an appeal, then this portion of 32 V.S.A. § 9817(c) is surplusage.