¶ 106. Even assuming, however, that the corporate shield does not apply, many of the Club members could still be immune from personal liability. In holding that individual members of an unincorporated association — the Club’s status during the disso*167lution period — may be liable for any unpaid portion of the judgment, the majority relies principally on 12 V.S.A. § 5060 and the caselaw construing it. The statute provides that any unsatisfied portion of a judgment “against a partnership, association or company . . . may be brought against any or all of the partners, associates or shareholders.” 12 Y.S.A. § 5060. The statute dates from the nineteenth century, and the cases on which the majority relies are nearly as old; the principal decision, F.R. Patch Manufacturing Co. v. Capeless, was decided more than 100 years ago. 79 Vt. 1, 63 A. 938 (1906).