¶29. Nothing in the legislative history compels a contrary conclusion, or shows that the management proviso was intended to make public actual investigation files such as those at issue here. As the trial court found, the records here were directly related to a specific investigation; they were not related to policy, employment practices, or other activities that would fall within a common sense understanding of the term “management and direction of a law enforcement agency.”
¶30. Having found the investigatory files entitled to a blanket exemption under 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(5), we need not consider whether certain materials within the files are also exempt under § 317(c)(1) (exempting “records which by law are designated confidential or by a similar term”). As set forth above, we do not engage in a content-based analysis of these records once they have been determined to be “records dealing with the detection and investigation of crime.” Such records are wholly exempt from public access.