See State v. Taylor, 145 Vt. 437, 439, 491 A.2d 1034, 1035 (1985) (“It is only in the rare and extraordinary case that this Court will consider, sua sponte, issues not properly raised on appeal before us.”); State v. Settle, 141 Vt. 58, 61, 442 A.2d 1314, 1315 (1982) (‘We have held, and we reiterate here that, in all but a few exceptional instances, matters which are not briefed will not be considered on appeal.”).
¶ 32. As set forth above, this appeal involves a PRA request made to the VSP and the Office of the Attorney General for *373materials possessed by those entities. See 1 V.S.A. § 317(b) (defining “public record” as “any written or recorded information, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency business” (emphasis added)). We are not here considering an appeal from a superior court clerk’s denial of a request for judicial branch records.