Rutland Herald v. Vermont State Police and Office of the Attorney General
[…] *379¶ 47. According to the affidavit of the assistant attorney general, the records at issue in this case include “an application for an inquest,” “other documents relating to the inquest,” and “materials obtained pursuant to the inquest.” The superior court denied access to these materials pursuant to 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(1), the disclosure exemption that applies to “records which by law are designated confidential.” It ruled that the records are by law designated confidential by virtue of 13 V.S.A. § 5134, which provides:

[A] stenographer shall be sworn to keep secret all matters and things coming before the judge at such inquest. Such oath shall be in writing, and the stenographer shall not disclose testimony so taken by him or her except to the attorney general, state’s attorney and the judge holding the inquest. The minutes of the testimony so taken shall be the property of the state and the same or copy thereof shall not go out of the possession of such attorney general, state’s attorney or their successors except to an attorney appointed by the supreme court or superior court to act in the place of or assist a state’s attorney.

The stenographer described in the section is hired to “take and transcribe the testimony of the witnesses for the use of the state’s attorney.” Id. § 5133.