Rutland Herald v. Vermont State Police and Office of the Attorney General
[…] Finally, the entity subject to the subpoena complied by fax. The response did not go to the court.

¶ 54. It is obvious that the investigatory subpoena is being used in cases where the record keeper will not release the record or information without a court order. Once the court order is *382forthcoming, there is no need for the record keeper to deal with the court, especially given the invitation to provide the record or information directly to the law enforcement officer or prosecutor. That occurred in this case.

¶ 55. The essence of an inquest is described in 13 V.S.A. § 5132: “A judge may issue necessary process to bring witnesses before him or her to give evidence in any matter there under investigation. The witnesses shall be sworn . . . .” In the current use of the inquest statute, there will be no witnesses and no witnesses will be sworn. There will be no “testimony of the witnesses” and no stenographer.