¶ 33. Finally, even with the expert testimony, I see no reason to remand this case. The majority concludes that to protect the privacy rights of this sex offender, the court must issue a protective order precluding the victim from disseminating test results to anyone other than a medical provider. Ante, ¶ 26. But this limitation is not in the statute, which already includes several protections of a perpetrator’s privacy, including that the results of *328the test “shall be disclosed only to the offender and the victim,” 13 V.S.A. § 3256(d), and that “[t]he record of the court proceedings and test results pursuant to this section shall be sealed,” id. § 3256(j). If the Legislature wanted to extend the scope to a point intended to prohibit the victim from giving the information to a future partner or a friend it could have done so.