Molleur v. Molleur
[…] Maintenance awards are not mandated, but “may” be ordered, 15 V.S.A. § 752(a), in the court’s discretion. See McCrea v. McCrea, 150 Vt. 204, 207, 552 A.2d 392, 394 (1988) (reiterating that “[a]n award of maintenance is subject to the trial court’s discretion” (quotation omitted)). To be sure, the court’s recognition of the standard of living and length of the marriage, as well as the parties’ comparative age, health, employability, need, resources, and ability to pay, are factors considered under the statute, but the list is not exclusive. Id. § 752(b). The maintenance award “shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors.” Id. (emphases added).

¶ 39. This Court has declared, without distinction or much discussion, that “fault or punishment” is not a- “valid consideration[] for awarding maintenance.” Jenike v. Jenike, 2004 VT 83, ¶ 9, 177 Vt. 502, 857 A.2d 798 (mem.); see also Naumann v.