In Re Shenandoah LLC
[…] *160Id. § 6001(14)(A); see 6 Code of Vt. Rules 12 004 060-2, available at http://www.michie.com/vermont.

¶24. The Environmental Court concluded that Shlansky and Chang, as parents, benefit from the division/partition of land merely because their children would benefit from the Trust’s development activities: “Profits accumulated by the Trust will provide for the children of David Shlansky and Ting Chang, which will thereby diminish the parents’ burden to provide for their minor children.” Before examining the strength of that analysis, it is important to recognize that § 6001(14)(B) identifies individuals and entities not presumed to be persons for purposes of the Act: “The following individuals and entities shall be presumed not to be affiliated for the purpose of profit, consideration, or other beneficial interest within the meaning of [Act 250], unless there is substantial evidence of an intent to evade the purposes of this chapter.” 10 Y.S.A. § 6001(14)(B) (emphases added). This presumption extends to those who take actions solely “as an agent of another within the normal scope of duties of a court appointed guardian, a licensed attorney, real estate broker or salesperson, engineer or land surveyor, unless the compensation received or beneficial interest obtained as a result of these duties indicates more than an agency relationship.” Id. § 6001(14)(B)(ii). Shlansky operates as the Trust’s attorney. In his affidavit he asserted that his role is that of an agent within the normal scope of duties of a licensed attorney.