This is an implementation choice the Legislature could have made but did *80not. Even though I agree that the result is good policy, the choice is not for us but for the Legislature.
¶ 32. I also emphasize that in reaching its conclusion that the Town has circumvented the orderly process of citizen access, the majority is selective in describing the “orderly process.” The statutes it cites all deal with existing public records and access to them. We are dealing here with records that do not exist. In that circumstance, subsection 318(a)(4) of the PRA says that “if a record does not exist, the custodian shall certify in writing that the record does not exist,” and that certification becomes the extent of the custodian’s obligation under the statute. Subsection 318(a)(4) obviously trumps procedures cited in the majority opinion that are all based on access to records that actually exist.