*18I. BACKGROUND
[…] Therefore, the availability charge was not levied uniformly and imposed an inequitable cost burden on the Petitioners as compared with the benefit accruing to them and to all benefited properties. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals and remand to the circuit court.
By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and remanded.
Green Lake Sanitary District Amended Resolution No. 97-02, at III, A.
Wisconsin Stat. § 60.77(4) provides in relevant part:
General powers and duties. The commission may project, plan, construct and maintain a water, solid waste collection and sewerage system, including drainage improvements, sanitary sewers, surface sewers or storm water sewers, or all of the improvements or activities or any combination of them necessary for the promotion of the public health, comfort, convenience or welfare of the district.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise indicated.
Wisconsin Stat. § 60.77(5) provides:
*19Specific powers. The commission may:
(f) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, levy special assessments to finance the activities of the district, using the procedures under s. 66.0703.
Section III of the Resolution covers this charge. It states in pertinent part: