Warehouse II, LLC v. State Department of Transportation
[…] Majority op., ¶¶ 25-27. The majority opinion concludes that the words "right to condemn" in § 32.28(3) (b) (2003-04) must be interpreted in the same way as the words "right to condemn" in § 32.05(5) governing a condemnee's commencement of a lawsuit. Majority op., ¶ 24.

¶ 101. The majority ignores the fact that the language of Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5) (1971) and § 32.05(5) (2003-04) is the same; both speak of the "right to condemn," governing a condemnee's commencement of a lawsuit.

¶ 102. The predecessor statute, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5) (1971), provided in relevant part as follows (emphasis added):

32.05(5) When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may . .. commence an action in the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located ....

¶ 103. The current statute, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5) (2003-04), provides in relevant part as follows (emphasis added):

32.05(5) If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may ... commence an action in the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located.

*125¶ 104. Both the predecessor and current statutes describe how an owner who contests the right of the condemnor to condemn the property commences a lawsuit. Accordingly, I conclude that Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(b), using the words "has no right to condemn," does not change the allocation of litigation expenses set forth in Wieczorek.