In construing a statute which is ambiguous, we look first to the language of the statute. Mallow v. Angove, 148 Wis. 2d 324, 331, 434 N.W.2d 839, 842 (Ct. App. 1988). I believe that the legislature's reference to *299§ 814.04, STATS., points the way to the appropriate construction of the term "upon judgment." Section 814.025(1), Stats., provides that upon a finding of frivolousness, "the court shall award to the successful party costs determined under s. 814.04 and reasonable attorney fees." (Emphasis added.)
Costs are enumerated in § 814.04, STATS., and are taxed under § 814.10(1), Stats., which provides: "The clerk shall tax and insert in the judgment... the sum of the costs and disbursements . . . verified by affidavit." (Emphasis added.) Subchapter I, COSTS IN CIVIL ACTIONS AND SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS, does not require that an application for costs be made within a specified time after judgment.