That requirement is imposed by the majority by judicial construction.
Plainly, our decision herein must be published because it deals with an important question on which there is no precedent. Upon publication, we will have a decision — Bilsie—interpreting "upon judgment" to include proceedings after judgment and we will have this decision concluding that "upon judgment" does not mean after judgment.
When the supreme court has prescribed a time within which a motion for costs and fees shall be filed, it has done so expressly. Section 809.25(3)(a), STATS., provides in part: "A motion for costs, fees and attorney fees under this subsection [Frivolous appeals] shall be filed no later than the filing of the respondent's brief or, if a cross-appeal is filed, the cross-respondent's brief,"
I next examine the language of §§ 814.025(1) and 802.05(l)(a), STATS., to determine whether the language supports the majority’s construction. Section 814.025(1) provides: