J. STEVEN STAFFORD, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] . The trial court found Mr. Garrison jointly and severally liable for damages pursuant to the FLSA because he was the "employer” of Mr. Edmunds. Indeed, "[t]he overwhelming weight of authority is that a corporate officer with operational control of a corporation's covered enterprise is an employer along with the corporation, jointly and severally liable under the FLSA for unpaid wages.” Donovan v. Agnew, 712 F.2d 1509, 1511 (1st Cir.1983). Mr. Garrison does not appeal this ruling.
. The statute of limitation on a claim pursuant to the FLSA is two years from when the cause of action accrued. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). However, the statute contains an exception "that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.” Id.; see also McLaughlin v.