Case v. Murdock
[…] In Re E.C. Warner Co., 232 Minn. 207, 45 N.W.2d 388, 394 (1950) (emphasis added). All issues must be “thoroughly litigated” and there must be an adjudication on the merits by the trial court. Id.

SDCL chapter 21-21 does not grant the power to appoint a receiver to usurp the right of parties to a trial on the merits. 65 Am.Jur.2d, Receivers, § 3 provides in part:

The appointment of a receiver certainly is not made for the purpose of destroying the rights of persons, but rather, that their rights may be made more secure.

The trial court mistakenly relied upon SDCL 21-21-3 as authority to appoint a litigation receiver. It merely provides:

A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action is pending, or by the judge thereof, in the eases where a corporation has been dissolved, or is insolvent, or is in imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate rights; or is unable to exercise its corporate functions because of continued dissen[s]ion between or neglect by its stockholders, directors and officers.

SDCL 21-21-3 governs situations where a receiver may be appointed but does not grant any powers to a receiver beyond those listed in SDCL chapter 21-21. Id.