Kell v. Raemisch
[…] Here, Mott was already in custody when he was interviewed by Oyarbide. According to § 51.15(2), after the law enforcement officer or other authorized person finds cause to believe that the individual he or she has taken into custody is mentally ill, drug dependent or developmentally disabled, and evidences dangerousness, "[t]he law enforcement officer shall transport the individual, or cause him or her to be transported for detention and for treatment if permitted under sub. (8) to any of the following facilities ...." (Emphasis added.)

Section 51.15(8), Stats., provides in part: "When an individual is detained under this section, the director and staff of the treatment facility may treat the individual during detention, if the individual consents." Thus, the treatment facility may treat the detained individual only during detention. The procedure to be followed after emergency detention is detailed in subsec. (5).