Kell v. Raemisch
[…] The court may detain the individual under subsec. (2) until a hearing is held to determine whether the person should be involuntarily committed for treatment.

We conclude that this case does not involve an emergency detention under § 51.15, STATS., and thus, the immunity granted by subsec. (11) does not apply to Oyarbide. We express no opinion whether Oyarbide *760may be immune from liability under another statute or under common-law decisions.

By the Court. — Judgment reversed and cause remanded.

Section 51.15(11), Stats., provides:

Any individual acting in accordance with this section is not liable for any actions taken in good faith. The good faith of the individual shall be presumed in any civil action. Any person who asserts that the individual acting in accordance with this section has not acted in good faith has the burden of proving that assertion by evidence that is clear, satisfactory and convincing.

Section 51.15(l)(a), STATS., provides in part:

A law enforcement officer or other person authorized to take a child into custody under ch. 48 may take an individual into custody if the officer or person has cause to believe that such individual is mentally ill, drug dependent or developmentally disabled_

Section 51.15(llm), Stats., provides:

Law enforcement agencies shall designate at least one officer authorized to take an individual into custody under this section who shall attend the in-service training on emergency detention and emergency protective placement procedures offered by a county department of community programs under s. 51.42 (3) (ar) 4. d., if the county department of community programs serving the law enforcement agency's jurisdiction offers an in-service training program.