JAMES CURWOOD WITT, JR., J„delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] See id. We held that the record lacked substantial evidence of public intoxication and that the evidence preponderated against a finding of excessive consumption of alcohol because the videotapes, which between them captured the entirety of the officers’ interaction with the defendant, contradicted the officers’ testimony and belied the presence of either the elements of the offense of public intoxication or a violation of the probation rule prohibiting excessive consumption of alcohol. Id.; see T.C.A. § 39-17-310(a) (“A person commits the offense of public intoxication who appears in a public place under the influence of a controlled substance or any other intoxicating substance to the degree that: (1) The offender may be endangered; (2) There is endangerment to other persons or property, or (3) The offender unreasonably annoys people in the vicinity.”).
In Garcia, the supreme court reviewed both the testimony of the officer who arrested Garcia for driving under the influence of an intoxicant (DUI) and a videotape of Garcia’s driving as recorded on the police car’s video camera.