In Re Marriage of Johnson
[…] Section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 610(b)) permits a custody modification upon clear and convincing evidence “of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child, or his custodian.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 610(b) also provides that a joint custody arrangement may be modified when “necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 610(b).) Section 602(a)(6) of the Act lists the factors to be considered in determining the best interest of the child in custody disputes, including “(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child’s potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 602(a)(6).) The trial court properly weighed the evidence of Robin’s proclivity towards physical violence in deciding to end the joint custody arrangement.