In Re Marriage of Johnson
[…] They did get to see that and they heard the sounds.” Obviously, the trial court considered Wayne’s trial testimony to be credible.

On February 20, 1991, Wayne filed a petition to change custody, and a hearing was held in September of 1991. At the conclusion of the hearing, Wayne was granted sole custody of the three boys and Robin received visitation every other weekend. Robin has appealed.

Because the petition to change custody was filed within two years after the judgment for dissolution of marriage, the court was required to find that the requirements of section 610 of the Act had been satisfied. Section 610 provides in part:

“Modification, (a) Unless by stipulation of the parties, no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.
(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of the entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. *** The court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification or termination of joint custody if either parent opposes the modification or termination.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, pars. 610(a), (b).

Since Wayne’s petition to modify custody was filed less than two years after the original custody judgment, he had to comply with the requirements of section 610(a).