In Re Marriage of Johnson
[…] “The change that has occurred here is the children are now endangered. It’s obvious that they are, maybe they weren’t before, maybe they were and we just didn’t know it. But I’m finding they are endangered and that’s a change.” (Emphasis added.)

In other words, at the time the agreed order for joint custody was entered, the court had no knowledge that Robin’s hostility toward Wayne endangered the well-being of her children, but now the court does have knowledge of numerous incidents occurring since the divorce. That justified a finding of a change in circumstances. Section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 610(b)) permits a custody modification upon clear and convincing evidence “of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child, or his custodian.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 610(b) also provides that a joint custody arrangement may be modified when “necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 610(b).)