In Re Marriage of Johnson
[…] Wayne testified that he had no trouble making the boys mind when they were with him. A reviewing court is not free to ignore evidence which supports the judgment of the trial court and to rely instead upon speculation in order to reverse.

Robin has also asserted additional trial errors as grounds for reversal. First, she argues that the trial judge’s refusal to interview the minor children in camera as to their wishes was an abuse of discretion. Section 604(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 604(a)) provides in part:

“The court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child’s wishes as to his custodian and as to visitation.”

Illinois courts have repeatedly held that the matter of in camera interviews is within the discretion of the trial court. When the trial court determines that good reason exists not to conduct such an interview, a reviewing court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trial judge.