Francis Roy, M.D. v. The City of Harriman
[…] I concur with our holding as stated in this Opinion that “the Peer Review Law creates a privilege that bars the discovery or use of ‘[a]ll information, interviews, incident or other reports, statements, memo-randa or other data furnished to any committee as defined in [the statute], and any findings, conclusions or recommendations resulting from the proceedings of such committee,’ unless the information in question falls under an exception to the privilege. Tenn.Code Ann. § 63-6-219(e).” Where I believe the irreconcilable conflict arises is in the application of this holding to Tenn.Code Ann. § 63 — 6—219(d)(2) which reads as follows in relevant part:

[A]ny person providing information, whether as a witness or otherwise, to a medical review committee regarding the competence or professional conduct of a physician is immune from liability to any person, unless such information is false and the person providing it had actual knowledge of such falsity.

Applying section (d)(2) of that statute to the case now before us, Dr. Bennett is not immune from liability to Dr. Roy if the information Dr. Bennett provided to the Peer Review Committee is false and Dr. Bennett had actual knowledge of such falsity. This is what is alleged by Dr. Roy.

Under the clear language of the statute, Dr. Bennett is not immune if the information he provided to the Peer Review Committee was false and he knew it was false. However, our Opinion, which I concur in, means that not only can Dr. Roy not discover what Dr.