Roberts v. Southwick
[…] It cannot fairly be said, however, that, according to the common experience of mankind, the fact that a defendant’s conduct preceding a plaintiffs injury violated a safety regulation tends to prove that the conduct caused the injury. Causation can only be determined by reference to the events that took place. Whether one or more of those events constituted a violation of law says nothing about causation. Thus, even if the OSHA regulations had been erroneously excluded by the trial judge, which was not the case, an award of a new trial would have been inappropriate.

The relevant portion of § 1926.16 provides: “In no case shall the prime contractor be relieved of overall responsibility for compliance with the requirements of this part for all work to be performed under the contract.”

Section 1926.20, entitled “General safety and health provisions,” is as' follows:

“(a) Contractor requirements.