Roberts v. Southwick
[…] “(3) The use of any machinery, tool, material, or equipment which is not in compliance with any applicable requirement of this part is prohibited. Such machine, tool, material, or equipment shall either be identified as unsafe by tagging or locking the controls to render them inoperable or shall be physically removed from its place of operation.

“(4) The employer shall permit only those .employees qualified by training or experience to operate equipment and machinery."

Section 1926.21, entitled “Safety training and education,” provides:

“(a) General requirements. The Secretary shall, pursuant to section 107(f) of the Act, establish and supervise programs for the education and training of employers and employees in the recognition, avoidance and prevention of unsafe conditions in employments covered by the act.

“(b) Employer responsibility. (1) The employer should avail himself of the safety and health training programs the Secretary provides.