Roberts v. Southwick
[…] “(ii) For purposes of paragraph (b)(6)(i) of this section, ‘confined or enclosed space’ means any space having a limited means of egress, which is subject to the accumulation of toxic or flammable contaminants or has an oxygen deficient atmosphere. Confined or enclosed spaces include, but are not limited to, storage tanks, process vessels, bins, boilers, ventilation or exhaust ducts, sewers, underground utility vaults, tunnels, pipelines, and open top spaces more than 4 feet in depth such as pits, tubs, vaults, and vessels.” (Emphasis added.)

The relevant part of § 1926.250, entitled “General requirements for storage,” is “(a) General. (1) All materials stored in tiers shall be stacked, racked, blocked, interlocked, or otherwise secured to prevent sliding, falling or collapse.”