Mitchell Corp. of Owosso v. DEPT. OF CONSUMER AND INDUSTRY SERVICES, BUREAU OF WORKER'S COMP.
[…] Mitchell Corp. of Owosso v. DEPT. OF CONSUMER AND INDUSTRY SERVICES, BUREAU OF WORKER'S COMP.

ZAHRA, PJ.

(concurring in result). I concur in the majority’s conclusion that the trial court properly granted defendant’s motion for summary disposition. I *279write separately, however, because I reach this conclusion based solely on the language in MCL 418.611(l)(a), which plainly provides discretion to the director to determine “a reasonable form and amount” of security.

In my view, the issue is expressly controlled by MCL 418.611(l)(a), which provides in relevant part:

If the director determines it to be necessary, the director shall require the furnishing of a bond or other security in a reasonable form and amount. Such security as may be required by the director may be provided by furnishing specific excess insurance, aggregate excess insurance coverage through a carrier authorized to write in this state in an amount acceptable to the director, a surety bond, an irrevocable letter of credit in a format acceptable to the bureau, and claims payment guarantees.

While plaintiff maintains that defendant breached the memorandum of understanding that is required pursuant to 1999 AC, R 408.43q, plaintiff is actually challenging the director’s decision to retain funds from the claimed irrevocable letter of credit notwithstanding that defendant is no longer self-insured and that there are no claims pending against defendant for the period that it was self-insured. The memorandum of understanding only operates to affirm the employer’s acceptance of the certain terms within the irrevocable letter of credit. Id. Moreover, Rule 408.43q only addresses how an established trust will administer the claimed funds, not whether those funds are necessary for security.

Thus, MCL 418.611(l)(a) is the only rule of law that addresses whether it is reasonable to retain the claimed funds. Again, “[i]f the director determines it to be necessary, the director shall require the furnishing of a bond or other security in a reasonable form and amount.” MCL 418.611(l)(a) (emphasis supplied.) Under this provision, the director has discretion to deter*280mine if security is necessary under MCL 418.611(l)(a), regardless of whether defendant complies with the administrative rules or breaches the memorandum of understanding.