In Re Village Associates Act 250 Land Use Permit
[…] In the same act, the Legislature added Criterion 9(B) to Act 250 (codified at 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(B)), which outlines when permits for development of primary agricultural soils may be granted. 1973, No. 85, § 10. The Legislature also added a definition of primary agricultural soils (codified at 10 V.S.A. § 6001(15)). 1973, No. 85, § 8. In 2006, the Legislature took additional steps to protect primary agricultural soils when it amended § 6001(15) by adding language that explicitly expanded the types of present land uses that may be considered as occurring on primary agricultural soils. 2005, No. 183 (Adj. Sess.), § 6.

¶ 43. In 2006, the Legislature also amended 10 V.S.A. § 6086 to allow development when it “will not result in any reduction in the agricultural potential of the primary agricultural soils,” compared to the previous wording of § 6086 which disallowed development if the agricultural potential of primary agricultural soils was “significantly” reduced. Id. § 7 (emphasis added).