State v. Pellerin
[…] Had the normal presumption of release applied and the State been shouldered with the burden to make its case that incarceration was necessary to assure the appearance of defendant and to protect the public, it very likely would have been unable to do so. I would, therefore, remand to the trial court for consideration of defendant’s bail appeal under 13 V.S.A. § 7554.

¶ 24. I am authorized to state that Justice Skoglund joins in this dissent.

It is not dear from the record why defendant’s bail appeal hearing did not occur until December 30, 2009.

13 V.S.A. § 11 states the following:

A person who, after having been three times convicted within this state of felonies or attempts to commit felonies, or under the law of any other state, government or country, of crimes which, if committed within this state, would be felonious, commits a felony other than murder within this state, may be sentenced upon conviction of such fourth or subsequent offense to imprisonment up to and including life.

Other courts have similarly concluded that penalty enhancements attached to separately enacted habitual offender statutes do not automatically transform an underlying charge to a life offense for purposes of criminal procedure requirements. See Smellie v. State, 720 So. 2d 1131, 1132 (Fla.