State v. Pellerin
[…] We clarified, however, that “for the small group of serious crimes where the maximum punishment is life imprisonment and where the evidence against defendant is such that there is no constitutional right to bail,” the presumption normally attaching to bail determinations “is switched so that the norm is incarceration and not release.” Id. at 463, 458, 631 A.2d at 1142, 1139.

¶ 19. With these constitutional protections in mind, I cannot agree that the State’s “notice” of its intent to request an enhanced sentence under 13 V.S.A. § 11 satisfies the requirement of 13 V.S.A. § 7553 that a defendant be “charged” with an offense subject to a life sentence. See id. § 7553 (“A person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail. If the evidence of guilt is not great, the person shall be bailable in accordance with section 7554 of this title.” (emphasis added)).

¶ 20. Here, defendant was not “charged” with being a habitual offender, nor could he have been; the habitual offender statute defines no crime.5 Instead, § 11 is a penalty enhancement statute that is triggered only upon conviction. See State v.