In Re Bailey
[…] See generally 13 V.S.A. § 5236. In this case, a line was checked on the form indicating that because “applicant is financially needy and has been charged with a serious offense, an attorney is assigned to represent the applicant as soon as any co-payment is paid to the court clerk.” Petitioner’s application was then filed in this Court, and in January 2008, the Supreme Court docket clerk sent a copy of this form to the Defender General’s Office. See 13 V.S.A. § 5235 (“If a . . . court determines that a person is entitled to be represented by an attorney at public expense, the . . . court . . . shall promptly notify the appropriate public defender.”); id. § 5272. In February 2008, attorney Fulcher filed a docketing statement and transcript order form with this Court.