*292¶ 3. CVPS subsequently requested a jurisdictional opinion from the District 7 Environmental Coordinator on whether its line corridor
[…] The same cannot be said here.
The new rules eliminated the specific definitions of the term “development.” Instead, revised Rule 2(A) states that “[t]he term ‘Development,’ relating to Act 250 jurisdiction, is defined at 10 V.S.A. Sections 6001(3)(A), 6001a, 6001b, and 6001c. Jurisdiction also attaches to any substantial change to a pre-existing development — 10 V.S.A. Section 6081(b).”
Section 6081(r) specifically provides:
In situations in which the construction of improvements for any combination of electrical distribution and communications lines and subsidiary facilities, standing alone, constitutes a development subject to the jurisdiction of the board or district commission under this chapter, subsequent consteuction of improvements for any combination of electrical distribution and communications lines and subsidiary facilities not identified or reasonably identifiable at the time construction commences, standing alone, shall be considered new construction of improvements and shall not be considered a material or substantial change to that previously permitted development.
The dissent believes any discussion of Rule 34 is completely advisory as the trial court, on the record before it, could not determine if compliance with the rule was triggered.