*292¶ 3. CVPS subsequently requested a jurisdictional opinion from the District 7 Environmental Coordinator on whether its line corridor
[…] Bishop’s House, 137 Vt. at 152, 400 A.2d at 1020. As discussed below, based on the history and the plain language of the rules, as well as the purposes served by Act 250, we conclude that Rule 70 exclusively governs Act 250 jurisdiction over utilities.
¶ 15. Generally speaking, Act 250 prohibits parties from subdividing land or commencing “development” without a permit. 10 V.S.A. § 6081(a). Utility companies are different from other developers in that they are statutorily obligated to provide electrical, communication, or other services to the public. See 30 V.S.A. § 219 (electric companies, and other corporations subject to regulation under chapter 5, Title 30, “shall be required to furnish reasonably adequate service, accommodation, and facilities to the public”), id. §2801 (describing general duties of companies engaged in the business of generating electric energy or transmitting it and distributing it for heating, lighting, or power purposes or for any other public use).